Menu
Blue Buffalo Homestyle Recipe Senior Dog Food

Blue Buffalo · Food

Blue Buffalo Homestyle Recipe Senior Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Wet
  • Senior
Protein
8.5% min
Fat
7% min
Fiber
1.3% max
Moisture
78% max

Facts read from bluebuffalo.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Turkey
  2. 2 Chicken (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate)
  3. 3 Turkey Broth
  4. 4 Turkey Liver
  5. 5 Carrots
  6. 6 Peas
  7. 7 Sweet Potatoes
  8. 8 Brown Rice
  9. 9 Barley
  10. 10 Fish Oil (source of DHA-Docosahexaenoic Acid)
  11. 11 Oatmeal
  12. 12 Flaxseed (source of Omega 3 and 6 Fatty Acids)
  13. 13 Guar Gum
  14. 14 Potassium Chloride
  15. 15 Carrageenan
  16. 16 Cassia Gum
  17. 17 Salt
  18. 18 Taurine
  19. 19 Blueberries
  20. 20 Cranberries
  21. 21 Dried Chicory Root
  22. 22 Choline Chloride
  23. 23 Vitamin E Supplement
  24. 24 Zinc Amino Acid Chelate
  25. 25 Iron Amino Acid Chelate
  26. 26 L-Carnitine
  27. 27 Copper Amino Acid Chelate
  28. 28 Manganese Amino Acid Chelate
  29. 29 Sodium Selenite
  30. 30 Niacin Supplement (Vitamin B3)
  31. 31 Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5)
  32. 32 Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1)
  33. 33 Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2)
  34. 34 Vitamin A Supplement
  35. 35 Vitamin B12 Supplement
  36. 36 Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
  37. 37 Biotin (Vitamin B7)
  38. 38 Potassium Iodide
  39. 39 Vitamin D3 Supplement
  40. 40 Folic Acid (Vitamin B9) preserved with Mixed Tocopherols

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein8.5% min38.6%
; Crude Fat7% min31.8%
; Crude Fiber1.3% max5.9%
; Moisture78% max—
; DHA0.1% min0.2%
; Vitamin E50 IU/kg min—
; Omega 3 Fatty Acids0.3% min1.1%
; Omega 6 Fatty Acids1% min4.5%
; L-Carnitine25 mg/kg min—
; Glucosamine200 mg/kg min—
; Chondroitin Sulfate160 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
1,228 kcal
per can
435 kcal

The label says: “Calorie Content: 1,228 kcal/kg, 435 kcal/can.”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein69.2 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat57 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 15.6% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 29%
  • Fat 59%
  • Carbohydrate 12%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Blue Buffalo