Menu
Blue Buffalo Homestyle Recipe Senior Dog Food Beef & Vegetable Dinner

Blue Buffalo · Food

Blue Buffalo Homestyle Recipe Senior Dog Food Beef & Vegetable Dinner

  • Dog
  • Wet
  • Senior
Protein
8.5% min
Fat
8% min
Fiber
1.3% max
Moisture
78% max

Facts read from bluebuffalo.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Beef
  2. 2 Chicken (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate)
  3. 3 Beef Broth
  4. 4 Carrots
  5. 5 Beef Liver
  6. 6 Peas
  7. 7 Sweet Potatoes
  8. 8 Fish Oil (source of DHA-Docosahexaenoic Acid)
  9. 9 Brown Rice
  10. 10 Barley
  11. 11 Oatmeal
  12. 12 Flaxseed (source of Omega 3 and 6 Fatty Acids)
  13. 13 Guar Gum
  14. 14 Salt
  15. 15 Potassium Chloride
  16. 16 Carrageenan
  17. 17 Cassia Gum
  18. 18 Taurine
  19. 19 Blueberries
  20. 20 Cranberries
  21. 21 Dried Chicory Root
  22. 22 Choline Chloride
  23. 23 Vitamin E Supplement
  24. 24 L-Carnitine
  25. 25 Zinc Amino Acid Chelate
  26. 26 Iron Amino Acid Chelate
  27. 27 Cobalt Amino Acid Chelate
  28. 28 Copper Amino Acid Chelate
  29. 29 Manganese Amino Acid Chelate
  30. 30 Sodium Selenite
  31. 31 Niacin Supplement (Vitamin B3)
  32. 32 Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5)
  33. 33 Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1)
  34. 34 Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2)
  35. 35 Vitamin A Supplement
  36. 36 Vitamin B12 Supplement
  37. 37 Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
  38. 38 Biotin (Vitamin B7)
  39. 39 Potassium Iodide
  40. 40 Vitamin D3 Supplement
  41. 41 Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)
  42. 42 preserved with Mixed Tocopherols

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein8.5% min38.6%
Crude Fat8% min36.4%
Crude Fiber1.3% max5.9%
Moisture78% max—
DHA0.1% min0.2%
Vitamin E50 IU/kg min—
Omega 3 Fatty Acids0.3% min1.1%
Omega 6 Fatty Acids1% min4.5%
L-Carnitine25 mg/kg min—
Glucosamine200 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate160 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
1,489 kcal
per can
527 kcal

The label says: “Calorie Content: 1,489 kcal/kg, 527 kcal/can.”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein57.1 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat53.7 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 11.1% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 28%
  • Fat 64%
  • Carbohydrate 8%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Blue Buffalo