Menu
Blue Buffalo Wilderness™ Nature's Evolutionary Diet with Chicken for Healthy Weight Adult Dogs Dry Food

Blue Buffalo · Food

Blue Buffalo Wilderness™ Nature's Evolutionary Diet with Chicken for Healthy Weight Adult Dogs Dry Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
  • Adult
Protein
30% min
Fat
10% min
Fiber
13% max
Moisture
10% max

Facts read from bluebuffalo.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Chicken
  2. 2 Chicken Meal (source of Chondroitin Sulfate)
  3. 3 Dried Chicken
  4. 4 Oatmeal
  5. 5 Barley
  6. 6 Potatoes
  7. 7 Brown Rice
  8. 8 Fish Meal (source of Omega 3 Fatty Acids)
  9. 9 Powdered Cellulose
  10. 10 Natural Flavor
  11. 11 Chicken Fat (preserved with Mixed Tocopherols)
  12. 12 Flaxseed (source of Omega 6 Fatty Acids)
  13. 13 Potassium Chloride
  14. 14 Direct Dehydrated Alfalfa Pellets
  15. 15 Dried Tomato Pomace
  16. 16 Dicalcium Phosphate
  17. 17 L-Threonine
  18. 18 Calcium Carbonate
  19. 19 Alfalfa Nutrient Concentrate
  20. 20 Dried Chicory Root
  21. 21 DL-Methionine
  22. 22 Choline Chloride
  23. 23 Salt
  24. 24 preserved with Mixed Tocopherols
  25. 25 Sweet Potatoes
  26. 26 Carrots
  27. 27 Taurine
  28. 28 L-Carnitine
  29. 29 Zinc Amino Acid Chelate
  30. 30 Zinc Sulfate
  31. 31 Vegetable Juice for color
  32. 32 Ferrous Sulfate
  33. 33 Vitamin E Supplement
  34. 34 Iron Amino Acid Chelate
  35. 35 Blueberries
  36. 36 Cranberries
  37. 37 Barley Grass
  38. 38 Parsley
  39. 39 Turmeric
  40. 40 Dried Kelp
  41. 41 Yucca Schidigera Extract
  42. 42 Niacin (Vitamin B3)
  43. 43 Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5)
  44. 44 L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (source of Vitamin C)
  45. 45 L-Lysine
  46. 46 Copper Sulfate
  47. 47 Biotin (Vitamin B7)
  48. 48 Vitamin A Supplement
  49. 49 Copper Amino Acid Chelate
  50. 50 Manganese Sulfate
  51. 51 Manganese Amino Acid Chelate
  52. 52 Glucosamine Hydrochloride
  53. 53 Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1)
  54. 54 Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)
  55. 55 Vitamin D3 Supplement
  56. 56 Vitamin B12 Supplement
  57. 57 Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
  58. 58 Calcium Iodate
  59. 59 Dried Yeast
  60. 60 Dried Enterococcus faecium fermentation product
  61. 61 Dried Lactobacillus acidophilus fermentation product
  62. 62 Dried Aspergillus niger fermentation extract
  63. 63 Dried Trichoderma longibrachiatum fermentation extract
  64. 64 Dried Bacillus subtilis fermentation extract
  65. 65 Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)
  66. 66 Sodium Selenite
  67. 67 Oil of Rosemary

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein30% min33.3%
;Crude Fat10% min11.1%
;Crude Fiber13% max14.4%
;Moisture10% max—
;Calcium1.4% min1.6%
;Phosphorus0.9% min1%
;Omega 3 Fatty Acids0.5% min0.6%
;Omega 6 Fatty Acids1.8% min1.9%
;L-Carnitine100 mg/kg min—
;Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
;Chondroitin Sulfate300 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

Not stated on the maker's page.

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein33.3 % vs 18 % DM minimumAbove
  • fat11.1 % vs 5.5 % DM minimumAbove

On a dry matter basis (the label states no calories). Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 33.1% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 36%
  • Fat 29%
  • Carbohydrate 35%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Blue Buffalo