Menu
Blue Buffalo Wilderness™Rocky Mountain Recipe™

Blue Buffalo · Food

Blue Buffalo Wilderness™Rocky Mountain Recipe™

  • Dog
  • Dry
  • Puppy
Protein
32% min
Fat
16% min
Fiber
11% max
Moisture
10% max

Facts read from bluebuffalo.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Beef
  2. 2 Beef Meal
  3. 3 Salmon Meal (source of Omega 3 Fatty Acids)
  4. 4 Oatmeal
  5. 5 Barley
  6. 6 Brown Rice
  7. 7 Peas
  8. 8 Pea Protein
  9. 9 Dried Egg Product
  10. 10 Dried Tomato Pomace
  11. 11 Natural Flavor
  12. 12 Flaxseed (source of Omega 6 Fatty Acids)
  13. 13 Chicken Fat (preserved with Mixed Tocopherols)
  14. 14 Fish Oil (source of ARA-Arachidonic Acid and DHA-Docosahexaenoic Acid)
  15. 15 Chicken Meal
  16. 16 Salt
  17. 17 Potassium Chloride
  18. 18 Direct Dehydrated Alfalfa Pellets
  19. 19 Deboned Venison
  20. 20 Deboned Lamb
  21. 21 Choline Chloride
  22. 22 Alfalfa Nutrient Concentrate
  23. 23 Calcium Carbonate
  24. 24 preserved with Mixed Tocopherols
  25. 25 Vitamin E Supplement
  26. 26 DL-Methionine
  27. 27 Dried Sweet Potatoes
  28. 28 Carrots
  29. 29 Zinc Amino Acid Chelate
  30. 30 Zinc Sulfate
  31. 31 Vegetable Juice for color
  32. 32 Ferrous Sulfate
  33. 33 Iron Amino Acid Chelate
  34. 34 Blueberries
  35. 35 Cranberries
  36. 36 Barley Grass
  37. 37 Parsley
  38. 38 Turmeric
  39. 39 Dried Kelp
  40. 40 Yucca Schidigera Extract
  41. 41 Vitamin B3 (Niacin)
  42. 42 Vitamin B5 (Calcium Pantothenate)
  43. 43 Copper Sulfate
  44. 44 Vitamin C (L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate)
  45. 45 L-Lysine
  46. 46 Vitamin B7 (Biotin)
  47. 47 Vitamin A Supplement
  48. 48 Copper Amino Acid Chelate
  49. 49 Manganese Sulfate
  50. 50 Taurine
  51. 51 Manganese Amino Acid Chelate
  52. 52 Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate)
  53. 53 Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)
  54. 54 Vitamin D3 Supplement
  55. 55 Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride)
  56. 56 Calcium Iodate
  57. 57 Vitamin B12 Supplement
  58. 58 Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid)
  59. 59 Sodium Selenite
  60. 60 Rosemary Oil

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Protein32% min35.6%
Fat16% min17.8%
Total Carbohydrates32.5% max36.1%
Dietary Fiber11% max12.2%
Moisture10% max—
DHA0.2% min0.2%
Calcium1.3% min1.4%
Phosphorus0.9% min1%
Choline2,750 mg/kg min—
ARA0% min0%
Omega 3 Fatty Acids1.3% min1.4%
Omega 6 Fatty Acids1.8% min1.9%

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

Not stated on the maker's page.

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, growth and reproduction.

  • protein35.6 % vs 22.5 % DM minimumAbove
  • fat17.8 % vs 8.5 % DM minimumAbove

On a dry matter basis (the label states no calories). Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 26.4% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 34%
  • Fat 41%
  • Carbohydrate 25%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Blue Buffalo