Menu
Merrick Backcountry Grain Free Real Beef Dinner Wet Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Backcountry Grain Free Real Beef Dinner Wet Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Wet
Protein
10% min
Fat
6% min
Fiber
1.4% max
Moisture
78% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Beef
  2. 2 Beef Broth
  3. 3 Beef Liver
  4. 4 Dried Egg Product
  5. 5 Natural Flavor
  6. 6 Salt
  7. 7 Locust Bean Gum
  8. 8 Potassium Chloride
  9. 9 Guar Gum
  10. 10 Sodium Tripolyphosphate
  11. 11 Calcium Carbonate
  12. 12 Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Folic Acid, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin)
  13. 13 Taurine
  14. 14 Minerals (Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite)

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein10% min45.5%
Crude Fat6% min27.3%
Crude Fiber1.4% max6.4%
Moisture78% max—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
1,099 kcal
per can
395 kcal

The label says: “(Calculated) 1099 kcal ME/kg or 395 kcal ME/can”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein91 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat54.6 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 12.9% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 37%
  • Fat 53%
  • Carbohydrate 10%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick