Menu
Merrick Backcountry Real Chicken Dinner Wet Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Backcountry Real Chicken Dinner Wet Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Wet
Protein
10% min
Fat
6% min
Fiber
1.4% max
Moisture
78% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Chicken
  2. 2 Chicken Broth
  3. 3 Chicken Liver
  4. 4 Dried Egg Product
  5. 5 Natural Flavor
  6. 6 Potassium Chloride
  7. 7 Salt
  8. 8 Locust Bean Gum
  9. 9 Tricalcium Phosphate
  10. 10 Guar Gum
  11. 11 Choline Chloride
  12. 12 Sodium Tripolyphosphate
  13. 13 Calcium Carbonate
  14. 14 Minerals (Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite)
  15. 15 Taurine
  16. 16 Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Folic Acid, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin)

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein10% min45.5%
Crude Fat6% min27.3%
Crude Fiber1.4% max6.4%
Moisture78% max—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
1,219 kcal
per can
438 kcal

The label says: “(Calculated) 1219 kcal ME/kg or 438 kcal ME/can”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein82 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat49.2 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 12.9% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 37%
  • Fat 53%
  • Carbohydrate 10%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick