Menu
Merrick Backcountry Raw Infused Game Bird Recipe Grain Free Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Backcountry Raw Infused Game Bird Recipe Grain Free Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
34% min
Fat
17% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Turkey
  2. 2 Turkey Meal
  3. 3 Chicken Meal
  4. 4 Sweet Potatoes
  5. 5 Potatoes
  6. 6 Peas
  7. 7 Chicken Fat
  8. 8 Pea Protein
  9. 9 Salmon Meal
  10. 10 Duck
  11. 11 Natural Flavor
  12. 12 Chicken
  13. 13 Chicken Liver
  14. 14 Tapioca
  15. 15 Dried Yeast
  16. 16 Potassium Chloride
  17. 17 Salt
  18. 18 Salmon Oil
  19. 19 Choline Chloride
  20. 20 Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate)
  21. 21 DL-Methionine
  22. 22 Taurine
  23. 23 Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Biotin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement)
  24. 24 Mixed Tocopherols for Freshness. 2C37072

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein34% min38.2%
Crude Fat17% min19.1%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 fatty acid3% min3.4%
Omega-3 fatty acid0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,636 kcal
per cup
386 kcal

The label says: “(Calculated) 3636 kcal ME/kg or 386 kcal ME/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein93.5 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat46.8 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 30.8% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 33%
  • Fat 40%
  • Carbohydrate 27%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick