Menu
Merrick Backcountry Raw Infused Great Plains Red Recipe Grain Free Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Backcountry Raw Infused Great Plains Red Recipe Grain Free Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
35% min
Fat
17% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Beef
  2. 2 Pork and Bone Meal
  3. 3 Salmon Meal
  4. 4 Sweet Potatoes
  5. 5 Potatoes
  6. 6 Peas
  7. 7 Pea Protein
  8. 8 Natural Flavor
  9. 9 Pork Fat
  10. 10 Potato Protein
  11. 11 Lamb
  12. 12 Sunflower Oil
  13. 13 Beef Liver
  14. 14 Flaxseed
  15. 15 Tapioca
  16. 16 Dried Yeast
  17. 17 Potassium Chloride
  18. 18 Salt
  19. 19 Choline Chloride
  20. 20 MINERALS (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate)
  21. 21 DL-Methionine
  22. 22 Taurine
  23. 23 Mixed Tocopherols for freshness
  24. 24 VITAMINS (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Biotin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement) B278024

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein35% min39.3%
Crude Fat17% min19.1%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Omega-6 fatty acids2.3% min2.6%
Omega-3 fatty acids0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,710 kcal
per cup
394 kcal

The label says: “3710 kcal ME/kg or 394 kcal ME/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein94.3 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat45.8 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 29.6% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 34%
  • Fat 40%
  • Carbohydrate 26%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick