Menu
Merrick Backcountry Raw Infused Puppy Recipe With Healthy Grains Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Backcountry Raw Infused Puppy Recipe With Healthy Grains Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
  • Puppy
Protein
28% min
Fat
16% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Chicken
  2. 2 Brown Rice
  3. 3 Chicken Meal
  4. 4 Barley
  5. 5 Oat Meal
  6. 6 Turkey Meal
  7. 7 Chicken Fat
  8. 8 Potato Protein
  9. 9 Salmon
  10. 10 Natural Flavor
  11. 11 Miscanthus Grass
  12. 12 Dried Yeast
  13. 13 Chicken Hearts And Livers
  14. 14 Salmon Oil
  15. 15 Tapioca Starch
  16. 16 Potassium Chloride
  17. 17 Salt
  18. 18 Choline Chloride
  19. 19 MINERALS [Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate]
  20. 20 DL-Methionine
  21. 21 Sunflower Oil
  22. 22 Taurine
  23. 23 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  24. 24 Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness. B297923

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein28% min31.5%
Crude Fat16% min18%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA)0.03% min0%
Omega-6 fatty acids2.6% min2.9%
Omega-3 fatty acids0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,764 kcal
per cup
480 kcal

The label says: “(Calculated) 3,764 kcal ME/kg, or 480 kcal ME/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, growth and reproduction.

  • protein74.4 g vs 56.3 g minimumAbove
  • fat42.5 g vs 21.3 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 38.6% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 28%
  • Fat 38%
  • Carbohydrate 34%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick