Menu
Merrick Backcountry Raw Infused With Healthy Grains Great Plains Red Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Backcountry Raw Infused With Healthy Grains Great Plains Red Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
34% min
Fat
17% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Beef
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Salmon Meal
  4. 4 Brown Rice
  5. 5 Oatmeal
  6. 6 Barley
  7. 7 Pea Protein
  8. 8 Chicken Fat
  9. 9 Natural Flavor
  10. 10 Lamb
  11. 11 Lamb Meal
  12. 12 Flaxseed
  13. 13 Beef Liver
  14. 14 Dried Yeast
  15. 15 Tapioca
  16. 16 Potassium Chloride
  17. 17 Salt
  18. 18 Choline Chloride
  19. 19 Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate)
  20. 20 DL-Methionine
  21. 21 Taurine
  22. 22 Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Biotin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement)
  23. 23 Mixed Tocopherols for freshness. 2B20504

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein34% min38.2%
Crude Fat17% min19.1%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Omega-6 fatty acids2.5% min2.8%
Omega-3 fatty acids0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,760 kcal
per cup
399 kcal

The label says: “(Calculated) 3,760 kcal ME/kg, or 399 kcal ME/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein90.4 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat45.2 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 30.8% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 33%
  • Fat 40%
  • Carbohydrate 27%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick