Menu
Merrick Fresh Selects Fresh Frozen Dog Food, Natural Human Grade Adult Dog Food Pouch, Chicken And Brown Rice

Merrick · Food

Merrick Fresh Selects Fresh Frozen Dog Food, Natural Human Grade Adult Dog Food Pouch, Chicken And Brown Rice

  • Dog
  • Wet
  • Adult
Protein
6.5% min
Fat
6% min
Fiber
1.5% max
Moisture
75% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

Deboned Chicken| Brown Rice| Sweet Potato| Chicken Liver| Kale| Sunflower Oil| Minerals [dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Magnesium Amino Acid Chelate, Choline Chloride, Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Selenium Yeast, Potassium Iodide]| L-tryptophan| L-methionine| Vitamins [cholecalciferol (Vitamin D-3), D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Calcium D-pantothenate (Vitamin B-5)]| A267024

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein6.5% min26%
Crude Fat6% min24%
Crude Fiber1.5% max6%
Moisture75% max—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
1,153 kcal
per packet
590 kcal

The label says: “1153 kcal/kg, 590 kcal/packet”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein56.4 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat52 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 36% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 22%
  • Fat 48%
  • Carbohydrate 30%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick