Menu
Merrick Grain Free Dry Dog Food Backcountry Bone Broth Coated Kibble Heartlands Recipe With Beef and Bison

Merrick · Food

Merrick Grain Free Dry Dog Food Backcountry Bone Broth Coated Kibble Heartlands Recipe With Beef and Bison

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
34% min
Fat
16% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Beef
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Sweet Potatoes
  4. 4 Turkey Meal
  5. 5 Peas
  6. 6 Potatoes
  7. 7 Chicken Fat
  8. 8 Potato Protein
  9. 9 Natural Flavor
  10. 10 Bison
  11. 11 Pea Protein
  12. 12 Beef Bone Broth
  13. 13 Flaxseed
  14. 14 Miscanthus Grass
  15. 15 Dried Yeast
  16. 16 Beef Hearts
  17. 17 Beef Liver
  18. 18 Potassium Chloride
  19. 19 Salt
  20. 20 Choline Chloride
  21. 21 MINERALS [Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate]
  22. 22 Tapioca
  23. 23 DL-Methionine
  24. 24 Sunflower Oil
  25. 25 Taurine
  26. 26 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  27. 27 Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols. A287624

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein34% min38.2%
Crude Fat16% min18%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 fatty acid2.15% min2.4%
Omega-3 fatty acid0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,684 kcal
per cup
522 kcal

The label says: “3684 kcal/kg, 522 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein92.3 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat43.4 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 31.9% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 34%
  • Fat 38%
  • Carbohydrate 28%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick