Menu
Merrick Grain Free Large Breed Real Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Grain Free Large Breed Real Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
30% min
Fat
15% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Chicken
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Sweet Potatoes
  4. 4 Potatoes
  5. 5 Peas
  6. 6 Salmon Meal
  7. 7 Dried Egg Product
  8. 8 Chicken Fat
  9. 9 Pea Protein
  10. 10 Natural Flavor
  11. 11 Miscanthus Grass
  12. 12 Dried Yeast
  13. 13 Salmon Oil
  14. 14 Flaxseed
  15. 15 Potassium Chloride
  16. 16 Salt
  17. 17 Apples
  18. 18 Blueberries
  19. 19 Choline Chloride
  20. 20 MINERALS [Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate]
  21. 21 L-Carnitine
  22. 22 Dl-Methionine
  23. 23 Sunflower Oil
  24. 24 Taurine
  25. 25 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  26. 26 Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness. B295823

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein30% min33.7%
Crude Fat15% min16.9%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 fatty acids2.8% min3.1%
Omega-3 fatty acids0.5% min0.6%
Glucosamine700 mg/kg min—
Chondrotin Sulfate550 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,730 kcal
per cup
462 kcal

The label says: “3730 kcal/kg, 462 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein80.4 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat40.2 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 37.5% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 30%
  • Fat 36%
  • Carbohydrate 33%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick