Menu
Merrick Grain Free Puppy Real Beef & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Grain Free Puppy Real Beef & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
  • Puppy
Protein
28% min
Fat
15% min
Fiber
4.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned beef
  2. 2 chicken meal
  3. 3 sweet potatoes
  4. 4 potatoes
  5. 5 peas
  6. 6 natural flavor
  7. 7 turkey meal
  8. 8 chicken fat
  9. 9 pea protein
  10. 10 miscanthus grass
  11. 11 dried yeast
  12. 12 salmon oil
  13. 13 flaxseed
  14. 14 potassium chloride
  15. 15 salt
  16. 16 choline chloride
  17. 17 MINERALS [zinc amino acid complex, iron amino acid complex, sodium selenite, manganese amino acid complex, copper amino acid complex, calcium iodate]
  18. 18 apples
  19. 19 blueberries
  20. 20 DLMethionine
  21. 21 sunflower oil
  22. 22 taurine
  23. 23 VITAMINS [Vitamin E supplement, Vitamin B-12 supplement, Vitamin A supplement, niacin (Vitamin B-3), thiamine mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), calcium pantothenate (Vitamin B5), folic acid (Vitamin B-9), riboflavin supplement (Vitamin B-2), menadione sodium bisulfite complex (Vitamin K), pyridoxine hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 supplement]
  24. 24 mixed tocopherols for freshness. B278923

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein28% min31.5%
Crude Fat15% min16.9%
Crude Fiber4.5% max5.1%
Moisture11% max—
Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA)0.03% min0%
Calcium (Ca)1.2% min1.3%
Phosphorus (P)1% min1.1%
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 Fatty Acids2% min2.2%
Omega-3 Fatty Acids0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,564 kcal
per cup
454 kcal

The label says: “(Calculated) 3564 kcal ME/kg or 454 kcal ME/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, growth and reproduction.

  • protein78.6 g vs 56.3 g minimumAbove
  • fat42.1 g vs 21.3 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 38.6% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 28%
  • Fat 37%
  • Carbohydrate 35%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick