Menu
Merrick Grain Free Puppy Real Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Grain Free Puppy Real Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
  • Puppy
Protein
28% min
Fat
15% min
Fiber
4.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Chicken
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Sweet Potatoes
  4. 4 Potatoes
  5. 5 Peas
  6. 6 Turkey Meal
  7. 7 Chicken Fat
  8. 8 Pea Protein
  9. 9 Natural Flavor
  10. 10 Dried Egg Product
  11. 11 Miscanthus Grass
  12. 12 Salmon Oil
  13. 13 Potato Protein
  14. 14 Dried Yeast
  15. 15 Flaxseed
  16. 16 Potassium Chloride
  17. 17 Salt
  18. 18 Choline Chloride
  19. 19 Apples
  20. 20 Blueberries
  21. 21 MINERALS [Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate]
  22. 22 Dl-Methionine
  23. 23 Sunflower Oil
  24. 24 Taurine
  25. 25 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  26. 26 Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness. B278823

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein28% min31.5%
Crude Fat15% min16.9%
Crude Fiber4.5% max5.1%
Moisture11% max—
Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA)0.2% min0.2%
Calcium1.2% min1.3%
Phosphorus1% min1.1%
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 fatty acid3% min3.4%
Omega-3 fatty acid0.4% min0.4%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,664 kcal
per cup
400 kcal

The label says: “(Calculated) 3664 kcal ME/kg or 400 kcal ME/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, growth and reproduction.

  • protein76.4 g vs 56.3 g minimumAbove
  • fat40.9 g vs 21.3 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 38.6% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 28%
  • Fat 37%
  • Carbohydrate 35%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick