Menu
Merrick Grain Free Real Beef, Bison & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Grain Free Real Beef, Bison & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
30% min
Fat
17% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Beef
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Turkey Meal
  4. 4 Potatoes
  5. 5 Peas
  6. 6 Salmon Meal
  7. 7 Deboned Bison
  8. 8 Sweet Potatoes
  9. 9 Chicken Fat
  10. 10 Pea Protein
  11. 11 Natural Flavor
  12. 12 Tapioca
  13. 13 Flaxseed
  14. 14 Dried Yeast
  15. 15 Sunflower Oil
  16. 16 Potassium Chloride
  17. 17 Salt
  18. 18 Choline Chloride
  19. 19 Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate)
  20. 20 Apples
  21. 21 Blueberries
  22. 22 DL-Methionine
  23. 23 Taurine
  24. 24 Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Biotin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement)
  25. 25 Mixed Tocopherols for Freshness. 2C38496

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein30% min33.7%
Crude Fat17% min19.1%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 fatty acids3% min3.4%
Omega-3 fatty acids0.8% min0.9%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,662 kcal
per cup
389 kcal

The label says: “(Calculated) 3,662 kcal ME/kg or 389 kcal ME/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein81.9 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat46.4 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 35.3% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 29%
  • Fat 40%
  • Carbohydrate 31%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick