Menu
Merrick Grain Free Real Duck & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Grain Free Real Duck & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
34% min
Fat
17% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Duck
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Turkey Meal
  4. 4 Sweet Potatoes
  5. 5 Potatoes
  6. 6 Peas
  7. 7 Chicken Fat
  8. 8 Fish Meal
  9. 9 Potato Protein
  10. 10 Chicken
  11. 11 Pea Protein
  12. 12 Flaxseed
  13. 13 Natural Flavor
  14. 14 Dried Yeast
  15. 15 Miscanthus Grass
  16. 16 Sunflower Oil
  17. 17 Potassium Chloride
  18. 18 Salt
  19. 19 Alfalfa Meal
  20. 20 Choline Chloride
  21. 21 Apples
  22. 22 Blueberries
  23. 23 MINERALS [Iron Amino Acid Complex, Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Zinc Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Cobalt Proteinate, Cobalt Carbonate]
  24. 24 Taurine
  25. 25 Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness
  26. 26 Salmon Oil
  27. 27 Yucca Schidigera Extract
  28. 28 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  29. 29 Rosemary Extract
  30. 30 Dried Enterococcus Faecium Fermentation Product
  31. 31 Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product
  32. 32 Dried Lactobacillus Casei Fermentation Product
  33. 33 Dried Lactobacillus Plantarum Fermentation Product. B278623

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein34% min38.2%
Crude Fat17% min19.1%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 fatty acids3% min3.4%
Omega-3 fatty acids0.8% min0.9%
Glucosamine1,200 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate1,200 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,678 kcal
per cup
389 kcal

The label says: “(Calculated) 3678 kcal ME/kg or 389 kcal ME/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein92.4 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat46.2 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 30.8% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 33%
  • Fat 40%
  • Carbohydrate 27%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick