Menu
Merrick Grain Free Real Lamb & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Grain Free Real Lamb & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
30% min
Fat
17% min
Fiber
4.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Lamb
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Turkey Meal
  4. 4 Sweet Potatoes
  5. 5 Potatoes
  6. 6 Peas
  7. 7 Chicken Fat
  8. 8 Natural Flavor
  9. 9 Whitefish Meal
  10. 10 Flaxseed
  11. 11 Dried Yeast
  12. 12 Potassium Chloride
  13. 13 Salt
  14. 14 Choline Chloride
  15. 15 Apples
  16. 16 Blueberries
  17. 17 Salmon Oil
  18. 18 Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate)
  19. 19 DL-Methionine
  20. 20 Taurine
  21. 21 Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Biotin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement)
  22. 22 Mixed Tocopherols for freshness. 2C38486

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein30% min33.7%
Crude Fat17% min19.1%
Crude Fiber4.5% max5.1%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 fatty acid2.1% min2.4%
Omega-3 fatty acid0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

Not stated on the maker's page.

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein33.7 % vs 18 % DM minimumAbove
  • fat19.1 % vs 5.5 % DM minimumAbove

On a dry matter basis (the label states no calories). Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 34.1% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 30%
  • Fat 41%
  • Carbohydrate 30%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick