Menu
Merrick Grain Free Real Salmon & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Grain Free Real Salmon & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
30% min
Fat
14% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Salmon
  2. 2 Salmon Meal
  3. 3 Sweet Potatoes
  4. 4 Potatoes
  5. 5 Peas
  6. 6 Whitefish Meal
  7. 7 Potato Protein
  8. 8 Pork Fat Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols
  9. 9 Natural Flavor
  10. 10 Flaxseed
  11. 11 Sunflower Oil
  12. 12 Miscanthus Grass
  13. 13 Dried Yeast
  14. 14 Potassium Chloride
  15. 15 Salt
  16. 16 Apples
  17. 17 Blueberries
  18. 18 Choline Chloride
  19. 19 MINERALS [Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate]
  20. 20 DL-Methionine
  21. 21 Taurine
  22. 22 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  23. 23 Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols. B279024

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein30% min33.7%
Crude Fat14% min15.7%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 Fatty Acid2% min2.2%
Omega-3 Fatty Acid0.6% min0.7%
Glucosamine400 ppm min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,686 kcal
per cup
457 kcal

The label says: “3686 kcal/kg, 457 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein81.4 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat38 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 38.6% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 30%
  • Fat 35%
  • Carbohydrate 35%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick