Menu
Merrick Kitchen Comforts Real Beef & Brown Rice Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Kitchen Comforts Real Beef & Brown Rice Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
26% min
Fat
16% min
Fiber
15.5% max
Moisture
12% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Beef
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Brown Rice
  4. 4 Barley
  5. 5 Oat Meal
  6. 6 Canola Meal
  7. 7 Beef Fat Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols
  8. 8 Natural Flavor
  9. 9 Dried Yeast
  10. 10 Lamb Meal
  11. 11 Sunflower Oil
  12. 12 Dried Beet Pulp
  13. 13 Flaxseed
  14. 14 Potassium Chloride
  15. 15 Fish Oil
  16. 16 Quinoa
  17. 17 Carrots
  18. 18 Apples
  19. 19 MINERALS [Zinc Proteinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite]
  20. 20 Taurine
  21. 21 Choline Chloride
  22. 22 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  23. 23 Calcium Carbonate. G290825

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein26% min29.5%
Crude Fat16% min18.2%
Crude Fiber15.5% max17.6%
Moisture12% max—
Vitamin A10,000 IU/kg min—
Vitamin E125 IU/kg min—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 Fatty Acids2% min2.3%
Omega-3 Fatty Acids0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per cup
451 kcal

The label says: “451 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein29.5 % vs 18 % DM minimumAbove
  • fat18.2 % vs 5.5 % DM minimumAbove

On a dry matter basis (the label states no calories). Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 26.7% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 29%
  • Fat 44%
  • Carbohydrate 27%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick