Menu
Merrick Kitchen Comforts Real Lamb & Brown Rice Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Kitchen Comforts Real Lamb & Brown Rice Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
25% min
Fat
16% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Lamb
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Brown Rice
  4. 4 Barley
  5. 5 Oat Meal
  6. 6 Lamb Meal
  7. 7 Chicken Fat
  8. 8 Salmon Meal
  9. 9 Quinoa
  10. 10 Natural Flavor
  11. 11 Flaxseed
  12. 12 Dried Yeast
  13. 13 Miscanthus Grass
  14. 14 Potassium Chloride
  15. 15 Salt
  16. 16 Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal
  17. 17 Choline Chloride
  18. 18 Apples
  19. 19 Carrots
  20. 20 MINERALS [Iron Amino Acid Complex, Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Zinc Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Cobalt Proteinate, Cobalt Carbonate]
  21. 21 Taurine
  22. 22 Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness
  23. 23 Salmon Oil
  24. 24 Yucca Schidigera Extract
  25. 25 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  26. 26 Rosemary Extract
  27. 27 Dried Enterococcus Faecium Fermentation Product
  28. 28 Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product
  29. 29 Dried Lactobacillus Casei Fermentation Product
  30. 30 Dried Lactobacillus Plantarum Fermentation Product. E280923

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein25% min28.1%
Crude Fat16% min18%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Omega-6 fatty acids2% min2.2%
Omega-3 fatty acids0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,724 kcal
per cup
442 kcal

The label says: “3724 kcal/kg, 442 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein67.1 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat43 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 42% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 25%
  • Fat 38%
  • Carbohydrate 37%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick