Menu
Merrick Kitchen Comforts Real Salmon & Brown Rice Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Kitchen Comforts Real Salmon & Brown Rice Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
25% min
Fat
16% min
Fiber
14.5% max
Moisture
12% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Salmon
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Brown Rice
  4. 4 Barley
  5. 5 Oat Meal
  6. 6 Canola Meal
  7. 7 Beef Fat Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols
  8. 8 Dried Yeast
  9. 9 Natural Flavor
  10. 10 Sunflower Oil
  11. 11 Dried Beet Pulp
  12. 12 Potassium Chloride
  13. 13 Lamb Meal
  14. 14 Flaxseed
  15. 15 Quinoa
  16. 16 Carrots
  17. 17 Apples
  18. 18 Minerals [Zinc Proteinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite]
  19. 19 Taurine
  20. 20 Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  21. 21 Choline Chloride
  22. 22 Calcium Carbonate. C285925

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein25% min28.4%
Crude Fat16% min18.2%
Crude Fiber14.5% max16.5%
Moisture12% max—
Vitamin A10,000 IU/kg min—
Vitamin E125 IU/kg min—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 Fatty Acids2.35% min2.7%
Omega-3 Fatty Acids0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per cup
441 kcal

The label says: “441 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein28.4 % vs 18 % DM minimumAbove
  • fat18.2 % vs 5.5 % DM minimumAbove

On a dry matter basis (the label states no calories). Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 28.9% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 28%
  • Fat 43%
  • Carbohydrate 29%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick