Menu
Merrick Lil’ Plates Grain Free Pint Sized Puppy Plate Recipe in Gravy

Merrick · Food

Merrick Lil’ Plates Grain Free Pint Sized Puppy Plate Recipe in Gravy

  • Dog
  • Wet
  • Puppy
Protein
8.5% min
Fat
3.5% min
Fiber
1.4% max
Moisture
82% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 DEBONED CHICKEN
  2. 2 CHICKEN BROTH
  3. 3 TURKEY BROTH
  4. 4 CHICKEN LIVER
  5. 5 DEBONED TURKEY
  6. 6 DRIED EGG WHITES
  7. 7 POTATO STARCH
  8. 8 POTATOES
  9. 9 PEAS
  10. 10 APPLES
  11. 11 RED PEPPERS
  12. 12 GUAR GUM
  13. 13 SUNFLOWER OIL
  14. 14 SALMON OIL (PRESERVED WITH MIXED TOCOPHEROLS)
  15. 15 TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE
  16. 16 SODIUM PHOSPHATE
  17. 17 SALT
  18. 18 NATURAL FLAVOR
  19. 19 POTASSIUM CHLORIDE
  20. 20 MINERALS (ZINC AMINO ACID CHELATE, IRON AMINO ACID CHELATE, COPPER AMINO ACID CHELATE, MANGANESE AMINO ACID CHELATE, SODIUM SELENITE, COBALT AMINO ACID CHELATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE)
  21. 21 GROUND FLAXSEED
  22. 22 CHOLINE CHLORIDE
  23. 23 VITAMINS (VITAMIN E SUPPLEMENT, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, NIACIN SUPPLEMENT, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A SUPPLEMENT, RIBOFLAVIN SUPPLEMENT, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12 SUPPLEMENT, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3 SUPPLEMENT, FOLIC ACID)
  24. 24 ROSEMARY
  25. 25 SAGE
  26. 26 THYME
  27. 27 XANTHAN GUM
  28. 28 ROSEMARY EXTRACT

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein8.5% min47.2%
Crude Fat3.5% min19.4%
Crude Fiber1.4% max7.8%
Moisture82% max—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
968 kcal

The label says: “968 kcal/kg or 96 kcal/bowl ME (metabolizable energy) on an as-fed basis (calculated)”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, growth and reproduction.

  • protein87.8 g vs 56.3 g minimumAbove
  • fat36.2 g vs 21.3 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 17.6% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 42%
  • Fat 42%
  • Carbohydrate 16%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick