Menu
Merrick Lil' Plates Grain Free Puppy Real Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Lil' Plates Grain Free Puppy Real Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
  • Puppy
Protein
30% min
Fat
18% min
Fiber
4.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Chicken
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Sweet Potatoes
  4. 4 Potatoes
  5. 5 Pea Protein
  6. 6 Chicken Fat
  7. 7 Peas
  8. 8 Salmon Meal
  9. 9 Dried Egg Product
  10. 10 Potato Protein
  11. 11 Natural Flavor
  12. 12 Flaxseed
  13. 13 Miscanthus Grass
  14. 14 Dried Yeast
  15. 15 Salmon Oil
  16. 16 Potassium Chloride
  17. 17 Salt
  18. 18 Choline Chloride
  19. 19 Apples
  20. 20 Blueberries
  21. 21 MINERALS [Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate]
  22. 22 DL-Methionine
  23. 23 Sunflower Oil
  24. 24 Taurine
  25. 25 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  26. 26 Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness
  27. 27 Dried Bacillus Coagulans Fermentation Product
  28. 28 Rosemary Extract. B298423

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein30% min33.7%
Crude Fat18% min20.2%
0, Crude Fiber4.5% max5.1%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.2% min0.2%
Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA)0.5% min0.6%
Omega-6 fatty acids3% min3.4%
Omega-3 fatty acids0.4% min0.4%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,827 kcal
per cup
488 kcal

The label says: “3827 kcal/kg, 488 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, growth and reproduction.

  • protein78.4 g vs 56.3 g minimumAbove
  • fat47 g vs 21.3 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 33% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 29%
  • Fat 42%
  • Carbohydrate 29%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick