Menu
Merrick Lil' Plates Grain Free Real Beef & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Lil' Plates Grain Free Real Beef & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
32% min
Fat
15% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Beef
  2. 2 Pork And Bone Meal
  3. 3 Salmon Meal
  4. 4 Sweet Potatoes
  5. 5 Potatoes
  6. 6 Peas
  7. 7 Pork Fat Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols
  8. 8 Pea Protein
  9. 9 Natural Flavor
  10. 10 Potato Protein
  11. 11 Sunflower Oil
  12. 12 Miscanthus Grass
  13. 13 Dried Yeast
  14. 14 Flaxseed
  15. 15 Potassium Chloride
  16. 16 Salt
  17. 17 Choline Chloride
  18. 18 Apples
  19. 19 Blueberries
  20. 20 Salmon Oil
  21. 21 MINERALS [Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate]
  22. 22 DL-Methionine
  23. 23 Taurine
  24. 24 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  25. 25 Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols
  26. 26 Dried Bacillus Coagulans Fermentation Product. C298325

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein32% min36%
Crude Fat15% min16.9%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.2% min0.2%
Omega-6 Fatty Acid2.3% min2.6%
Omega-3 Fatty Acid0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 ppm min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,642 kcal
per cup
451 kcal

The label says: “3642 kcal/kg, 451 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein87.9 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat41.2 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 35.3% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 32%
  • Fat 36%
  • Carbohydrate 31%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick