Menu
Merrick Lil’ Plates Grain Free Real Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe With Freeze-Dried Raw Bites Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Lil’ Plates Grain Free Real Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe With Freeze-Dried Raw Bites Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
32% min
Fat
16% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Chicken
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Turkey Meal
  4. 4 Sweet Potatoes
  5. 5 Potatoes
  6. 6 Peas
  7. 7 Chicken Fat
  8. 8 Whitefish Meal
  9. 9 Natural Flavor
  10. 10 Miscanthus Grass
  11. 11 Dried Yeast
  12. 12 Chicken Livers
  13. 13 Flaxseed
  14. 14 Tapioca Starch
  15. 15 Potassium Chloride
  16. 16 Salt
  17. 17 Choline Chloride
  18. 18 Apples
  19. 19 Blueberries
  20. 20 Salmon Oil
  21. 21 Minerals [Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate]
  22. 22 Dl-Methionine
  23. 23 Sunflower Oil
  24. 24 Taurine
  25. 25 Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  26. 26 Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness
  27. 27 Dried Bacillus Coagulans Fermentation Product
  28. 28 Rosemary Extract. B277223

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein32% min36%
Crude Fat16% min18%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 fatty acid2.8% min3.1%
Omega-3 fatty acid0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,625 kcal
per cup
449 kcal

The label says: “3625 kcal/kg, 449 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein88.3 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat44.1 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 34.1% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 32%
  • Fat 38%
  • Carbohydrate 30%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick