Menu
Merrick Lil' Plates Grain Free Real Chicken & Sweet Potatoes Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Lil' Plates Grain Free Real Chicken & Sweet Potatoes Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
32% min
Fat
16% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Chicken
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Turkey Meal
  4. 4 Potatoes
  5. 5 Sweet Potatoes
  6. 6 Peas
  7. 7 Chicken Fat
  8. 8 Natural Flavor
  9. 9 Whitefish Meal
  10. 10 Miscanthus Grass
  11. 11 Dried Yeast
  12. 12 Flaxseed
  13. 13 Potassium Chloride
  14. 14 Salt
  15. 15 Choline Chloride
  16. 16 Apples
  17. 17 Salmon Oil
  18. 18 Blueberries
  19. 19 MINERALS [Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate]
  20. 20 DL-Methionine
  21. 21 Sunflower Oil
  22. 22 Taurine
  23. 23 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  24. 24 Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness
  25. 25 Dried Bacillus Coagulans Fermentation Product
  26. 26 Rosemary Extract. B278423

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein32% min36%
Crude Fat16% min18%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.2% min0.2%
Omega-6 fatty acid2.8% min3.1%
Omega-3 fatty acid0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,553 kcal
per cup
440 kcal

The label says: “3553 kcal/kg, 440 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein90.1 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat45 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 34.1% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 32%
  • Fat 38%
  • Carbohydrate 30%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick