Menu
Merrick Lil' Plates Grain Free Real Salmon & Sweet Potatoes Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Lil' Plates Grain Free Real Salmon & Sweet Potatoes Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
31% min
Fat
15% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Salmon
  2. 2 Salmon Meal
  3. 3 Sweet Potatoes
  4. 4 Potatoes
  5. 5 Peas
  6. 6 Whitefish Meal
  7. 7 Pork Fat Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols
  8. 8 Potato Protein
  9. 9 Natural Flavor
  10. 10 Flaxseed
  11. 11 Miscanthus Grass
  12. 12 Sunflower Oil
  13. 13 Dried Yeast
  14. 14 Potassium Chloride
  15. 15 Salt
  16. 16 Apples
  17. 17 Blueberries
  18. 18 Choline Chloride
  19. 19 MINERALS [Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate]
  20. 20 DL-Methionine
  21. 21 Taurine
  22. 22 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  23. 23 Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols
  24. 24 Dried Bacillus Coagulans Fermentation Product. C298224

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein31% min34.8%
Crude Fat15% min16.9%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.2% min0.2%
Omega 6 Fatty Acid2.3% min2.6%
Omega-3 Fatty Acid0.6% min0.7%
Glucosamine400 ppm min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,728 kcal
per cup
475 kcal

The label says: “3728 kcal/kg, 475 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein83.2 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat40.2 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 36.4% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 31%
  • Fat 36%
  • Carbohydrate 32%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick