Menu
Merrick Lil' Plates Grain Free Senior Real Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Lil' Plates Grain Free Senior Real Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
  • Senior
Protein
30% min
Fat
12% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Chicken
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Turkey Meal
  4. 4 Sweet Potatoes
  5. 5 Potatoes
  6. 6 Peas
  7. 7 Chicken Fat
  8. 8 Salmon Meal
  9. 9 Natural Flavor
  10. 10 Miscanthus Grass
  11. 11 Dried Yeast
  12. 12 Flaxseed
  13. 13 Potassium Chloride
  14. 14 Salt
  15. 15 Salmon Oil
  16. 16 Choline Chloride
  17. 17 Apples
  18. 18 Blueberries
  19. 19 MINERALS [Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate]
  20. 20 DL-Methionine
  21. 21 L-Carnitine
  22. 22 Sunflower Oil
  23. 23 Taurine
  24. 24 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  25. 25 Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness
  26. 26 Dried Bacillus Coagulans Fermentation Product
  27. 27 Rosemary Extract. A277123

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein30% min33.7%
Crude Fat12% min13.5%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
0, Taurine0.2% min0.2%
Omega-6 fatty acids2.8% min3.1%
Omega-3 fatty acids0.4% min0.4%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—
L-Carnitine100 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,586 kcal
per cup
444 kcal

The label says: “3586 kcal/kg, 444 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein83.7 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat33.5 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 40.9% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 31%
  • Fat 31%
  • Carbohydrate 38%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick