Menu
Merrick Lil' Plates Small Surfin' + Turfin' Supper in Gravy

Merrick · Food

Merrick Lil' Plates Small Surfin' + Turfin' Supper in Gravy

  • Dog
  • Wet
Protein
8.5% min
Fat
3.5% min
Fiber
1.4% max
Moisture
82% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked October 31, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 BEEF
  2. 2 BEEF BROTH
  3. 3 SALMON BROTH
  4. 4 BEEF LIVER
  5. 5 GREEN BEANS
  6. 6 DRIED EGG WHITES
  7. 7 SALMON
  8. 8 POTATO STARCH
  9. 9 GUAR GUM
  10. 10 SUNFLOWER OIL
  11. 11 SODIUM PHOSPHATE
  12. 12 SALT
  13. 13 NATURAL FLAVOR
  14. 14 CALCIUM CARBONATE
  15. 15 POTASSIUM CHLORIDE
  16. 16 MINERALS (ZINC AMINO ACID CHELATE, IRON AMINO ACID CHELATE, COPPER AMINO ACID CHELATE, MANGANESE AMINO ACID CHELATE, SODIUM SELENITE, COBALT AMINO ACID CHELATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE)
  17. 17 CHOLINE CHLORIDE
  18. 18 VITAMINS (THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN E SUPPLEMENT, NIACIN SUPPLEMENT, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A SUPPLEMENT, RIBOFLAVIN SUPPLEMENT, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12 SUPPLEMENT, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3 SUPPLEMENT, FOLIC ACID)
  19. 19 CINNAMON
  20. 20 CUMIN
  21. 21 XANTHAN GUM

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein8.5% min47.2%
Crude Fat3.5% min19.4%
Crude Fiber1.4% max7.8%
Moisture82% max—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
895 kcal
per pouch
89 kcal

The label says: “895 kcal/kg or 89 kcal/pouch ME (metabolizable energy) on an as-fed basis (calculated)”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein95 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat39.1 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 17.6% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 42%
  • Fat 42%
  • Carbohydrate 16%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick