Menu
Merrick Limited Ingredient Diet Grain Free Real Lamb & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

Merrick · Food

Merrick Limited Ingredient Diet Grain Free Real Lamb & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food

  • Dog
  • Dry
Protein
23% min
Fat
14% min
Fiber
4.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Lamb
  2. 2 Lamb Meal
  3. 3 Sweet Potatoes
  4. 4 Potatoes
  5. 5 Peas
  6. 6 Canola Oil
  7. 7 Potato Protein
  8. 8 Pea Protein
  9. 9 Flaxseed
  10. 10 Natural Flavor
  11. 11 Miscanthus Grass
  12. 12 Dried Yeast
  13. 13 Potassium Chloride
  14. 14 Salt
  15. 15 Choline Chloride
  16. 16 MINERALS [Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate]
  17. 17 DL-Methionine
  18. 18 Sunflower Oil
  19. 19 Taurine
  20. 20 VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]
  21. 21 Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness. B286423

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein23% min25.8%
Crude Fat14% min15.7%
Crude Fiber4.5% max5.1%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.17%0.2%
Omega-6 fatty acids1.75% min2%
Omega-3 fatty acids0.9% min1%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,632 kcal
per cup
450 kcal

The label says: “3632 kcal/kg , 450 kcal/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein63.3 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat38.5 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 45.4% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 24%
  • Fat 35%
  • Carbohydrate 41%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick