Menu
Merrick Premium Grain Free Dry Adult Dog Food, Wholesome And Natural Kibble With Real Chicken And Sweet Potato

Merrick · Food

Merrick Premium Grain Free Dry Adult Dog Food, Wholesome And Natural Kibble With Real Chicken And Sweet Potato

  • Dog
  • Dry
  • Adult
Protein
32% min
Fat
16% min
Fiber
3.5% max
Moisture
11% max

Facts read from merrickpetcare.com, checked November 1, 2026. Labels change: check the package before you buy.

Ingredients

  1. 1 Deboned Chicken
  2. 2 Chicken Meal
  3. 3 Turkey Meal
  4. 4 Sweet Potatoes
  5. 5 Potatoes
  6. 6 Peas
  7. 7 Chicken Fat
  8. 8 Natural Flavor
  9. 9 Flaxseed
  10. 10 Dried Yeast
  11. 11 Potassium Chloride
  12. 12 Salt
  13. 13 Choline Chloride
  14. 14 Apples
  15. 15 Blueberries
  16. 16 Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Calcium Iodate)
  17. 17 DL Methionine
  18. 18 Taurine
  19. 19 Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Biotin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement)
  20. 20 Mixed Tocopherols for freshness. 2C38474

In label order: by weight before cooking, heaviest first. Underlined ingredients have a glossary entry.

Guaranteed analysis

NutrientOn the labelDry matter (calculated)
Crude Protein32% min36%
Crude Fat16% min18%
Crude Fiber3.5% max3.9%
Moisture11% max—
Taurine0.17% min0.2%
Omega-6 fatty acid3% min3.4%
Omega-3 fatty acid0.3% min0.3%
Glucosamine400 mg/kg min—
Chondroitin Sulfate400 mg/kg min—

Dry matter takes the water out (value ÷ (100 − moisture) × 100), so wet and dry foods can be compared on one scale.

Calories

per kg
3,592 kcal
per cup
381 kcal

The label says: “(Calculated) 3592 kcal ME/kg or 381 kcal ME/cup”

Against the AAFCO minimums

The label's guaranteed minimum, next to the minimum AAFCO sets for dogs, adult maintenance.

  • protein89.1 g vs 45 g minimumAbove
  • fat44.5 g vs 13.8 g minimumAbove

Per 1,000 kcal, the way AAFCO writes its profiles. Meeting a minimum doesn't make a food right for your pet: ask your veterinarian. How this is worked out

Carbohydrates and calories (estimates)

About 34.1% of the dry matter is carbohydrate, worked out by difference: labels don't state it. The label states no ash, so 8% of dry matter is assumed (a typical value).

  • Protein 32%
  • Fat 38%
  • Carbohydrate 30%

Where the calories come from, with the modified Atwater factors (3.5, 8.5 and 3.5 kcal per gram).

More from Merrick